Zosimos Botanicals   After application of any discount coupon
We Ship World Wide!
1-877-889-9969 (Toll free in US only)   301-977-2826  
On the web 24/7, Summer hours M-Th 10-3 EST (closed F-Su)  
  Home » » Ingredients Used Log In     View Cart    Checkout   
Search
 
Our Products
List All Products
MONTHLY SPECIALS (6)
Kits and Sets (38)
Skin Care-> (60)
Face-> (159)
Lips-> (162)
Eyes-> (252)
Bath & Body-> (63)
Hair Care (21)
Candles & Perfume-> (34)
Gift Certificates & Baskets-> (25)
Brushes & Tools-> (29)
Trial Sizes-> (246)
Clearance and Destash-> (10)
What's New? more
Burgundy Lip & Cheek Tint Minipot - Vegan
Burgundy Lip & Cheek Tint Minipot - Vegan
$5.00
Follow us on facebook Visit our Blog
Ingredients Used

Here are some of our commonly used ingredients, the source from which they are derived and typical uses in the cosmetic industry. We are committed to bringing you Certified Organic ingredients whenever they become available on the market.

None of our recipes contain any phthalates, parabens, triclosan, petroleum products, talc, nanoparticles, lanolin, magnesium stearate, heavy metals, sodium laureth or lauryl sulfide, mineral oil or bismuth oxychloride. Also, no synthetic Fragrance Oils or FD&C colorants!!

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


Acai - euterpe oleracea
Acai berries grow on a palm tree in the Brazilian Amazonian Rainforest and are extremely rich in antioxidants, amino acids and essential omega fatty acids which help combat premature aging.

Aloe Vera- Aloe barbadensis miller
Aloe Vera extracted from the aloe vera plant is widely used for its healing and soothing properties. Gel from inside the aloe vera leaf combats dry skin conditions and treats fungal infections.

Andiroba oil - Carapa guianensis
Andiroba oil from seeds in the Brazilian Amazonian rainforest is high in vitamin F and lineolic fatty acids which are required for healthy cell membranes to reduce puffiness and swelling. Andiroba oil in facial creams and soaps transports healing acids and other ingredients to moisturize and protect the skin.

Apple Cider Vinegar
Apple Cider Vinegar is made by fermenting apple cider. It has been in use since as early as 400 B.C. Apple Cider Vinegar is often sold unfiltered and unpasteurized with a dark, cloudy sediment called Mother of Vinegar at the bottom of the bottle. Apple Cider Vinegar is a folk remedy alleged to have topical beneficial properties including healing acne, dandruff and warts. The effect upon dandruff is likely caused by restoration of pH balance to the scalp.

Apricot kernel oil - Prunus armeniaca
Derived from apricot seeds; smoothes, softens, and protects skin and hair.

Arrowroot - Maranta arundinacea
Arrowroot powder is a fine, white powder obtained from the dried root of the arrowroot plant. Named for the South American Arawak tribe that used it as an antidote for poisoned arrows. In cosmetics, arrowroot powder is used to help moisturizers penetrate the skin, as a product thickener and a body powder ingredient. It has superior moisture-absorbing properties.

AS102 Emulsifying compound
Derived from glyceryl stearate, cetearyl alcohol acid, sodium stearoyl lactylate; used to facilitate the coupling of water-soluble with water insoluble ingredients in formulation that will not separate. Made from food grade ingredients only.

Avocado oil - Persea Gratissima
Derived from avocado kernels. Avocado Oil is a rich, heavy oil known to nourish and restore dry, dehydrated, or mature skin. Skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema often respond positively to Avocado oil because of its high Vitamin A and E content.

Beeswax - Cera alba
Derived from honeycomb; emollient, nourishes, moisturizes and softens.

Borax - Sodium Borate
Borax acts as an emulsifier, natural preservative and buffering agent. We use a natural source cosmetic grade Sodium Borate from mineral deposits. Our sodium borate does not contain added cleaning agents, surfactants, stabilizers, chemicals or detergents commonly found in commercial Borax.

Buriti oil - Mauritia flexuosa
Buriti oil is extracted from the fruit of a Brazilian Amazonian palm tree. Buriti oil has the highest natural occurrence of pro-Vitamin A, a/k/a carotenoids, giving it an orange-reddish color. Because of its color, Buriti oil confers a naturally occurring level of sun protection to exposed skin. Rich in antioxidants, Vitamin E and unsaturated fatty acids, Buriti oil moisturizes and hydrates.

Candelilla wax - Euphorbia cerifera
Candelilla wax comes from a desert shrub native to northeast Mexico. The Candelilla plant produces a scale-like covering to protect it from the ravages of the desert. This covering is a hard wax. Many botanical ingredients are not currently available in a certified organic form. Candelilla wax is gathered from the forest instead of grown on a farm. It grows without pesticides but not under the strict guidelines of an organic certification, so we refer to it as "wildcrafted". Candelilla wax moisturizes and protects.

Carmine
Carmine is a pink/red pigment derived from the dried female insect Coccus cacti. South American cultures (the Aztecs and Incas, namely) have used Carmine as coloring for thousands of years. Most Carmine used in the United States is imported from Peru and the Canary Islands. The Mineral Powder blends containing Carmine are identified under the Vegan Information tab on our home page. If you prefer not to use products containing Carmine, simply choose an alternate color.

Carnauba wax - Copernicia cerifera
Carnauba wax is the coating on the surface of the fan palm leaf. The Carnauba Palm only produces wax in northern Brazil. Carnauba wax is a prominent ingredient in many cosmetic formulas. Carnauba is one of the hardest, highest-melting natural waxes and is practically insoluble in water.

Carrot Seed essential oil - Daucus carota
The oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dried seeds. Carrot Seed essential oil is prized for its rejuvenating effect on the skin, including softening and smoothing the skin, and assisting with cell growth.

Castor oil - Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean or seeds; pigment dispersant and used for soothing properties.

Castor wax - Ricinus communis
Derived from the castor bean; emollient and moisturizing.

Citronella - Cymbopogon nardus
Derived from grass; stimulating, antiseptic, effective as insect repellent.

Cocoa butter -Theobroma cacao
Derived from roasted cocoa seeds; nutrient-rich emollient and skin moisturizer.

Colloidal Oatmeal
Colloidal oatmeal is made of oats that have been ground very fine. It contains a variety of active ingredients including phenols, starch, savenacins, saponins, flavanoids, and also vitamin E. The anti-itching and skin-softening properties are mainly due to cellulose and fibers.

Coconut Oil -Cocos Nucifera
Coconut oil is a tropical oil sourced from dried coconut meat. This non-staining oil is quickly absorbed by the skin, making it an excellent moisturizer and skin softener. In hair products, Coconut oil lends essential proteins that nourish damaged hair.

Copaiba oil - Copaifera
Copaiba oil from a tree in the Brazilian Rainforest is tapped from oleoresin accumulating in cavities within the trunk. Used for centuries in Latin America and Europe as a powerful antibiotic, wound healant and topical anti-inflammatory.

Dead Sea Salt
Dead Sea Salt contains many natural elements with the capability to rehabilitate and restore physiological functions. Compared to the 3% salt content of ordinary sea water, Dead Sea water, from which the salt is derived, contains 32% salts with relatively high concentration of minerals including Magnesium, Calcium, Bromide and Potassium. Bromide is known to relax the nerves while Magnesium has been known to counteract skin allergies and may have beneficial effects on psoriasis.

Evening primrose oil - Oenothera biennis L.
Evening Primrose oil is extracted from the seeds of the North American wildflower the evening primrose. Evening primrose oil may have benefits for eczema. The mature seeds contain approximately 7-10% gamma-linolenic acid, a rare essential fatty acid. Evening Primrose Oil was commonly called the "King's Cure All" in 17th Century England. According to the Mayo Clinic, evening primrose oil is approved for eczema and skin irritation (atopic dermatitis) in several countries outside of the United States.

Glycerin
Derived from vegetable oil; humectant, emulsifier and skin softener.

Goji berry - Lycium barbarum
Tibetian Goji berries are revered in Asia for providing an incredible range of nutrients and health benefits said to preserve youth, elevate mood, protect health and grant strength. The fruit contains antioxidants which destroy or neutralize free radicals, and polysaccharides that strongly fortify the immune system. Goji berries are the richest source of carotenoids, that scavenge free radicals, of all plants on earth. Plus, Goji berries are rich in the main lipid component of cell membranes and Vitamin C.

Gotu Kola Herb Extract - Centella asiatica
Gotu Kola, also known as Indian Pennyworth, is a creeping plant native to India and Sri Lanka. Its leaves are a widely used Ayurvedic herb. Gotu Kola extract is commonly used for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties, to promote the healing of wounds and sore muscles.

Grape Seed oil - Vitis vinifera
Derived from grape seeds; anti-oxidant and rich in phenols.

Honey
Honey is produced by honey bees (plus some other species) and derived from the nectar of flowers. Honey is antiseptic due to its ability to absorb moisture from bacteria. Honey naturally cleanses and softens skin by attracting dirt and dead skin cells from the surface of the skin.

Horsetail Extract - Equisetum Arvense
Horsetail extract is also known as mare's tail, shave grass, or bottle brush. This plant grows throughout central Europe and is known for its soothing, regenerating, toning and astringent qualities. Horsetail extract contains a high percentage of silica, which strengthens hair and nails.

Hydrogenated Castor oil
Derived from castor beans; natural substitute for petroleum jelly, increases viscosity, moisturizes and protects.

Iron oxides
Derived from iron combined with oxygen; provides natural mineral coloring for cosmetics.

Jojoba oil - Simmondsia chinensis
Derived from the bean; nutrient-rich, soothes, moisturizes and softens.

Kaolin clay
Derived from China clay; oil absorbing, deep cleansing, and purifying.

Lavender - Lavandula officinalis
Derived from the flower; antiseptic, cleanses, balances, soothes and heals.

Lavendar Hydrosol
The certified organic distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.

Lemongrass Essential Oil - Cymbopogon
Lemongrass, a perennial fast-growing aromatic grass, reaches about 3 feet high, has long, thin leaves and originally grew wild in India. The citrus scented Lemongrass essential oil is extracted from fresh or partly dried leaves by steam distillation. Lemongrass is reported to have anti-fungal properties and can be found in products for oily skin, anti-perspirants, perfumes, citrus-based soaps and insect deterrents.

Liquid Lecithin - Liquid soya lecithin
Unbleached vegetable product made from soybeans. Lecithin is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing substance with the ability to hydrate skin. Lecithin has naturally occurring phospholipids that attract water from the air to moisturize the skin. Lecithin also lends emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening and suspending qualities to products. It is typically used in cosmetic products designed for overworked, mature or dry skin.

Macadamia nut oil - Macadamia integrifolia
Derived from the nut; high in palmitoleic acid, vitamin-rich, emollient and soothes.

Mango Butter - Mangifera indica
Mango Butter comes from the seed kernel of the Mango tree. Native to India, Mango Butter was traditionally used in rain forests and the tropics to soften, sooth, moisturize and protect skin, to restore skin elasticity and reduce cell degeneration. Mango Butter contains essential fatty acids and has a protective effect against UV radiation, which makes it an effective treatment against wrinkles.

Manuka honey - Leptospermum scoparium
Manuka honey gathered from the nectar of manuka bush flowers in New Zealand has a unique antibacterial component. Enhanced antibacterial and antiseptic potency in Manuka honey results in special healing qualities. New Zealanders apply Manuka honey to assist the healing of wounds, burns and cracked skin.

Manuka oil - Leptospermum scoparium
The unique Manuka oil of New Zealand's East Cape has a high level of antimicrobial activity which is incredibly effective against a variety of yeasts and fungi. The oil is procured from the plant's small spiky leaves and stems. Many skin disorders such as acne, eczema, athlete's foot and psoriasis are caused or aggravated by the presence of bacteria and fungus.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil - Limnanthes Alba
Meadowfoam oil is extracted from the seeds of the Meadowfoam plant which contain 20-30% oil. A Pacific Northwest native, the plant is named for its white blooms which create an image of white foam. Meadowfoam seed oil is prized for its ability to adhere to the skin, non-greasy feel, UV protection and prevention of moisture loss in both skin and hair.

Mica
A silicate mineral; lubricating, provides natural coloring, adds shine.

Nettle Extract - Urtica Dioica
Nettle extract comes from the leaves of a perennial plant, also called Stinging Nettle because of the sting delivered if touched. The USDA lists Nettle as a weed, but Nettle leaf extract has been used as a valued hair and scalp treatment for centuries. Nettle leaf extract seems to thicken hair and promote its regrowth. When used in a rinse, Nettle extract may reduce dandruff and other scalp conditions. Nettle allegedly helps to inhibit the effects of DHT (Dihydrotestosterone), which is the bodily substance thought to be the main reason for hair loss.

Olive oil - Olea europaea
Derived from olives; moisturizes and softens.

Panthenol a/k/a Vitamin B5
Panthenol is the provitamin of d-pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). Vitamin B5 readily binds to the hair shaft and can frequently be found in shampoo and hair conditioner. Panthenol acts as a humectant drawing moisture from the air, resulting in a lustrous sheen. When coating the hair, Vitamin B5 seals its surface, making it appear shiny.

Perilla seed oil - Perilla frutescens
Perilla seed oil is an oil suited for use in facial products because it is known to retain moisture in the skin and hair. It is also thought to have antiseptic properties which aid in the treatment of skin disorders. Specifically, the Perilla seed is expeller pressed to produce an oil rich in vitamins and amino acids. Half of the oil or more is comprised of an Omega-3 fatty acid. Omega-3 fatty acids are polyunsaturated fatty acids that may aid in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis.

Petitgrain Essential Oil - Citrus Aurantium Amara
Petitgrain oil is extracted from the leaves of the orange tree, but was once extracted from the green unripe oranges, when they were still the size of cherries, hence the name Petitgrain or "little grains." Petitgrain is one of the three oils obtained from the orange tree, the others are Neroli (from the flowers) and Orange (from the rind of the fruit). In aromatherapy, Petitgrain essential oil is used to boost the conscious intellectual side of the mind, while calming anger and panic.

Pomegranate - Punica granatum
Pomegranate fruit extract derived from the Pomegranate tree is a potent antioxidant and anti-viral. The active constituent allegedly responsible for the multiple health benefits of Pomegranate is ellagic acid. Ellagic acid protects cells from damaging free radicals. Additional scavengers of free radicals found in Pomegranate combine synergistically with ellagic acid to greatly augment Pomegranate's antioxidant potency. Research indicates topical application of Ellagic acid provides protection against chemically induced skin tumors.

Purified water
Water treated by reverse osmosis to remove dissolved minerals and other impurities.

Red Raspberry seed oil - Rubus idaeus
Red Rasperry seed oil is a superb anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory. Raspberry seed oil is high in Vitamin E which plays an important role in skin repair and conditioning. The oil creates a lipid barrier which provides protection and moisture retention for the skin. Red Raspberry Seed Oil may act as a broad-spectrum UVA and UVB shield in natural sunblocks and sunscreens.

Rhassoul Clay (a/k/a Moroccan Lava Clay)
From the Atlas Mountains in Morocco, Rhassoul clay is a mineral-rich medium grey clay that blends extremely well with water, making its application to the face and skin a smooth and delightful experience. Used for centuries in facial masks to beautify & refresh the complexion, this clay is surely one of the finest treasures for pampering your skin. Rhassoul clay is more effective than other clays for cleansing and detoxification because of its extraordinary power of absorption.

Rosehip Seed oil - Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa
Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush which grows wild in the southern Andes. Generations of Andean Indians in Chile have recognized its healing and skincare benefits. Rosehip Seed Oil helps create a firmer, smoother complexion with increased elasticity. It contains Vitamin A to help delay the effects of skin aging by promoting increased levels of collagen, cell regeneration and elastin. Rosehip Seed Oil penetrates the upper layer of the skin quickly, making a superior moisturizer and providing relief for eczema and dry skin. Due to the high amount of natural essential fatty acids and Vitamin E, Rosehip Seed Oil further promotes healthy skin.

Rose Hydrosol
The certified organic distillate collected after passing steam through plant material and cooling the vapor that contains the plant extract. Hydrosol is a semi-solid, colloidal solution comprised of condensed steam, essential oils and other plant extract materials. Hydrosol is pure distillate and is neither further manufactured, enhanced, nor diluted.

Rosemary essential oil - Rosmarinus officinalis
Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves. Rosemary oil acts as an astringent and will help regulate or decrease oily secretions of the hair follicles. Aromatherapists recommend rosemary be avoided by pregnant women and those with epilepsy.

Rosemary Oleoresin - Rosmarinus officinalis
Commonly known as ROE, Rosemary Oil Extract. Rosemary Oleoresin is an all-natural, antioxidant used as a preservative. It will not prevent bacterial growth but effectively prevents oils from going rancid.

Rosewood Essential Oil - Aniba Rosaeaodora
Rosewood essential oil is extracted from wood chippings of a Brazilian evergreen tree that has a reddish bark. Legislation requires planting a new tree for each tree cut down in the South American rainforest. Other names commonly used are Bios de Rose and Brazilian Rosewood. This essential oil reportedly rejuvenates skin cells and combats premature aging skin. Rosewood can be useful for balancing combination skin. NOTE: Rosewood essential oil should be avoided during pregnancy.

Sea Buckthorn oil - Hippophae rhamnoides
Sea buckthorn oil comes from spiny shrubs bearing bright red or yellow berries which are native to northern Asia and Europe. Sea buckthorn berries are purported to be the highest source of vitamin C, vitamin E, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and beta-carotene. The beta-carotene in Sea buckthorn oil promotes healing of small cuts, wounds, radiation and other burns, and eczema. Products with sea buckthorn oil are used in sun care cosmetics because the UV spectrum of the oil absorbs a moderate spectrum of UV-B rays.

Sesame oil - Sesamum indicum
Derived from sesame seeds; antioxidant, soothes, smoothes, and protects.

Shea butter - Butyrospermum parkii
Shea butter is a solid fatty oil made from the nuts of Karite nut trees of West and Central Africa. Shea butter soothes, moisturizes and protects plus has a natural ability to protect against UV rays. It has long been a key ingredient in French bath and beauty products but is only recently gaining recognition here. Due to its unsaponifiable nature, Shea butter cannot rob the skin of its natural oils and may help stimulate collagen production to alleviate wrinkles, scars and burns.

Soy Wax
Soy wax is hydrogenated soybean oil made from American-grown soybeans. Environmentally, it's biodegradable, a renewable resource, and from a global point of view, it supports the U.S. economy instead of foreign oil conglomerates.

Squalene
Squalene is extracted from olive oil. It is believed to be useful in combatting dermatitis and skin cancer, due to a stimulatory effect on the healing process. Squalene's other touted beneficial effects on the skin include decreasing dryness, smoothing wrinkles and moisturizing scaly skin.

Stevia - Stevia Rebaudiana
Stevia, also commonly known as Sweetleaf and Sugarleaf, is extracted from the leaves of a perennial shrub grown in Paraguay and Brazil. The Guarani Indians of Paraguay have used this herb for centuries. As a sweetener and sugar substitute, Stevia tastes up to 30 times sweeter than sugar. During the refining process, Stevia plants are subjected to natural crystallization and separation technologies that remove the glucose molecules, making it safe for diabetics.

Sweet almond oil - Prunus amygdalus dulcis
Derived from the nut; smoothes, softens and protects.

Tamanu oil (also known as Foraha oil in Africa)
Tamanu oil is extracted from crushed dried nuts of the Tamanu tree, which is typically found in the Pacific and Asian Tropical regions. Tamanu oil is known for soothing the skin, and helping relieve irritations such as sunburn, inflammation and general rashes. The oil has been used to help heal wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection. Tamanu oil also can help regenerate and hydrate the skin.

Tea Tree Leaf Oil - Melaleuca Alternifolia
Tea Tree Leaf Oil comes from steam distilling the needle-like leaves of a small tree. The aboriginal people of Australia have used Tea tree oil for ages. It is currently hailed as the strongest anti-fungal, anti-viral and anti-bacterial essential oil. Tea Tree essential oil is used to combat acne, oily skin, head lice, dandruff and much more.

Turbinado Sugar - Sucrose
Turbinado is an all-natural sweetener produced from the first crystallization of juice pressed from the sugar cane stalk. The sugar cane we source is grown in Maui, Hawaii. Turbinado sugar contains molasses, which gives it an amber color. A minimally processed product, Turbinado sugar is referred to as “sugar in the raw.” It is typically used as an exfoliator in body scrubs.

Vitamin E - Tocopherol
Derived from wheat germ and/or vegetable oils; heals, rejuvenates, softens, soothes and protects.

Walnut shell - Juglans regia
Granulated English walnut shell is used as an exfoliant because it is biodegradable, environmentally safe and non-toxic.

Watermelon seed oil - Citrullus vulgaris seed oil
Watermelon seed oil, also known as ootanga oil and kalahari oil, is common in West Africa, where the seeds are dried and then pressed to release the oil. Watermelon seed oil contains high amounts of essential fatty acids that dissolves the sebum buildup which clogs pores, and helps restore elasticity to the skin.

Wheat Germ Oil - Triticum Vulgare
Wheat Germ Oil comes from the wheat kernel and is extracted during the flour milling process. Wheat Germ Oil is high in naturally occurring antioxidants such as Vitamin E and beta carotene. It is an excellent skin care ingredient due to its low odor and easy spreadability.

Witch hazel - Hamamelis virginiana
Derived from plant leaves; astringent, anti-inflammatory; soothes, and heals.

Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum is produced from fermentation of glucose or sucrose by the Xanthomonas campestris bacterium. Xanthan gum is a natural thickener used to create gel. It stabilizes oil-in-water emulsions by preventing oil separation. Xanthan Gum can be used by people allergic to gluten.

Zinc Oxide (Non-nano)
Zinc Oxide is a naturally occurring mineral used to shield against the harmful effects of the sun. Zinc Oxide works by forming a protective physical barrier over the skin and blocking harmful UV rays. Since it absorbs ultraviolet light, Zinc Oxide can protect against sunburn.

Continue
Cart Contents more
0 items
Information
Policies
Terms & Conditions
Customer Service
Legal
Privacy Notice
Web Site Security
Online Color Display
Chemical Policy
FDA Regulation
Saftey Disclaimer
Return Policy
Shipping in the USA
International Shipping
Social Responsibility
Ingredients Used
Vegan & Gluten Guide
Color Charts
In the News
Customer Testimonials
Helpful Links
Where to Buy
Information
Ingredients Used
Shipping & Returns
Customer Testimonials
Web Site Security
Terms & Conditions
Wholesale
Legal
Privacy Notice
Vegan & Gluten Guide
Social Responsibility
FDA Regulation
Customer Service
Contact Us
About Us
In the News
Helpful Links
Online Color Display
SecurityMetrics for PCI Compliance, QSA, IDS, Penetration Testing, Forensics, and Vulnerability Assessment

 
ZB is a Member of PETA's Caring Consumer program. Indie Business Network Member This website powered by osCOMMERCE Zosimos Botanicals is a GenGreen Certified Business Click to verify BBB acreditation and see a BBB report. Zosimos Botanicals LLC has taken the Natural Ingredient Resource Center Truth in Labeling Pledge Accepted into the Green Products Alliance family of companies. Enthusiastic member of Green America GreenBuiltBusiness Certified One Percent for the Planet Member
Proud Signer of the Compact for Safe Cosmetics
Do not copy content from this page.  Plagiarism will be detected by Copyscape.
Copyright © 2005-2014 Zosimos Botanicals LLC. Zosimos Botanicals is a registered trademark. All Rights reserved.